Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we use your personal information and what your rights are. This Privacy Policy applies only to AltSource, Inc., www.AltSourceSoftware.com (the “Site”), and those interactive features or downloads that are owned or controlled by AltSource.

Who are we?

We are AltSource, Inc., headquartered and reachable at:

1120 SE Madison St.,
Portland, Oregon, 97214;
971-373-8449
Info@AltSourceSoftware.com.

In this Privacy Policy, AltSource, Inc. is referred to as “AltSource,” “us,” “our,” and/or “we.” Your consent and our other legal bases for using your personal information

By using the Site or communicating with us, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy and consenting to our use of your personal information as described here, and you acknowledge that processing and storing your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy is in our legitimate interests.

In addition, if you and we enter into any contract for goods or services, we will need certain personal information (such as contact information) in order to perform the contract. Finally, in some cases, such as in response to legal process or law enforcement inquiries, our processing or disclosure of your personal information is required in order that we comply with the law.

The Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party sites, interactive features or downloads, that are not owned or controlled by AltSource, even if linked to, or provided through, the Site. You are encouraged to visit the websites of those third parties and review their privacy policies.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you in various ways when you visit the Site. For example, we collect information you voluntarily provide to us, such as if you send us an email, fill out a form, or provide or request information. Such information may include personal information, such as your name, address, email, telephone number, other contact and demographic information.

When you use the Site, some information is also automatically collected, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your operating system, the browser type, the address of a referring website, your activity on the Site, access times and the websites you visited before and after our Site. We treat this information as personal information if we combine it with or link it to any of the identifying information mentioned above. Otherwise, it is used in the aggregate only.

We may also automatically collect certain information through the use of "cookies." Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive at the request of a website. Among other things, cookies help us improve our website and your experience. If we link cookies to any personally identifying information, we will treat this information as personal information. If you wish to block, erase, or be warned of cookies, please refer to your browser manufacturer to learn about these functions. However, if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services on our website.

What do we do with your information?

We do not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other, non-affiliated people or companies, except that we may share such information as follows:

  • We may use service providers in connection with operating the website (we take measures to ensure that these service providers access, process, and store information about you only for the purposes we authorize, subject to confidentiality obligations)

  • We may access, preserve, and disclose information about you to third parties, if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, applicable law, regulation, legal process, or audits or if necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of, or prevent fraud or abuse of, ourselves or others.

  • Also, we may provide anonymized data to third parties for analysis or optimization purposes.

  • If our company or its assets are acquired or if our company files bankruptcy or the like, your personal information may be disclosed to, transferred to or acquired by a third party as our successor.

Children’s Privacy Protection

AltSource is aware of the heightened need to protect the privacy of children under the age of 13. The Site is not intended for children and is not targeted to children under the age of 13. AltSource does not knowingly collect data from children and, if we learn that we have received identifying information from a user under the age of 13, we will delete this information.

Third Party Websites

There may be hyperlinks on the Site to other websites or locations that are operated and controlled by third parties ("Third Party Websites"). These Third Party Websites may use their own cookies, web beacons and other technology to independently collect information about you. In addition, these Third Party Websites may solicit Personal Information or payment information from you. We make no representations regarding the policies or business practices of such Third Party Websites and encourage you to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your Personal Information.

For California Residents

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal information we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. You can do so at any time by emailing us at Info@AltSourceSoftware.com. Any such inquiry must include "California Privacy Rights Request" in the first line of the description. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the Info@AltSourceSoftware.com email address. Additionally, in order to fulfill our obligations under the California law requirement, we reserve the right to verify your identity prior to disclosing any information to you. Should we ask for verification, the information you provide to verify your identity will be used only for that purpose. All of this is free of charge from us.

Security

AltSource retains your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws, and your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you. AltSource takes commercially reasonable steps to help protect and secure Personal Information. However, no data transmission over the Internet, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information we collect, and you use our Site and provide us with your information at your own risk.

Changes to This Policy

AltSource may from time to time and without prior notice revise this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be effective immediately when the revised policy is posted on the Site. We will not, however, use your Personal Information in a manner materially different than what was stated in the policy posted on the Site at the time your Personal Information was collected unless we receive your consent.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, our practices, or your dealings with the Site, wish to request access to or correction or update of your Personal Information, or you have reason to believe AltSource may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by emailing Info@AltSourceSoftware.com or sending a letter to AltSource at:

1120 SE Madison St.,
Portland, Oregon, 97214.

Effective date: June 26, 2019